gp on beaufort Privacy Policy

Current as of: 1 July, 2019

Introduction

The purpose of this privacy policy is to provide information to our patients, on how your personal and health information is collected and used within our practice, and the circumstances in which we may share it with third parties.

Why and when your consent is necessary

When you register as a patient of gp on beaufort, you provide consent for our Doctors and practice staff to access and use your personal information for the primary purpose of providing quality healthcare. Your information is only accessed by our staff so we can properly assess, diagnose, treat and play an active role in your healthcare.  In certain circumstances we may be required to share your information with third parties.  If we need to use your information for anything else, we will seek additional consent from you to do this.

Why do we collect, use, hold and share your personal information?

Our main purpose for collecting, using, holding and sharing your personal information is to provide you with a quality healthcare service. We also use it for business activities directly related to the delivery of healthcare services, such as financial claims and payments, practice audits and accreditation, and business processes (eg staff training).

What personal information do we collect?

The personal information collected will include:

  • patient;s name, date of birth, addresses, contact details
  • medical information including medical history, medications, allergies, adverse events, immunisations, social history, family history and risk factors
  • Medicare number (where available) for identification and claiming purposes
  • healthcare identifiers if registered (My Health)
  • health fund details.

Dealing with us anonymously

You have the right to deal with us anonymously or under a pseudonym unless it is impracticable for us to do so or unless we are required or authorised by law to only deal with identified individuals.

How do we collect your personal information?

We collect your personal information in several different ways.

  1. When you make your first appointment at gp on beaufort our practice staff will collect your personal and demographic information via your registration.
  2. During the course of providing medical services, we may collect further personal information relevant to the supply of healthcare services.  This practice participates in the  eHealth service, My Health Record.
  3. We may also collect your personal information when you visit our website, send us an email or SMS, telephone us, make an online appointment or communicate with us using social media.
  4. In some circumstances personal information may also be collected from other sources. Often this is because it is not practical or reasonable to collect it from you directly. This may include information from:
  • your guardian or responsible person
  • other involved healthcare providers, such as specialists, allied health professionals, hospitals, community health services and pathology and diagnostic imaging services
  • your health fund, Medicare, or the Department of Veterans’ Affairs (as necessary).

Sharing your personal information?

Only people who need to access your information will be able to do so. Other than in the course of providing medical services or as otherwise described in this policy, our practice will not share personal information with any third party without your consent.

We will not share your personal information with anyone outside Australia (unless under exceptional circumstances that are permitted by law) without your consent.

Our practice will not use your personal information for marketing any of our goods or services directly to you without your express consent. If you do consent, you may opt out of direct marketing at any time by notifying our practice in writing.

This practice is sometimes required to share your personal information in the following circumstances:

  • with third parties who work with our practice for business purposes, such as accreditation agencies or information technology providers – these third parties are required to comply with Australian Privacy Principles and this policy
  • with other healthcare providers
  • when it is required or authorised by law (eg court subpoenas)
  • when it is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to a patient’s life, health or safety or public health or safety, or it is impractical to obtain the patient’s consent
  • to assist in locating a missing person
  • to establish, exercise or defend an equitable claim
  • for the purpose of confidential dispute resolution process
  • when there is a statutory requirement to share certain personal information (eg some diseases require mandatory notification)
  • during the course of providing medical services, liaising with other healthcare providers and preparing relevant healthcare documentation including but not limited to Shared Health Summary, Event Summary and My Health Record.

How do we store and protect your personal information?

Your personal information may be stored at our practice in various forms but is primarily retained in your secure electronic health record.  Our Practice has many safeguards in place to protect your information including firewalls to block unauthorised access, audit logs to track access to records, anti-virus software and system monitoring to detect suspicious activity.

How can you access and correct your personal information at our practice?

You have the right to request access to, and correction of, your personal information.

All requests for access to personal information must be made in writing via email and we will respond within a reasonable time.

Our practice will take reasonable steps to maintain the accuracy of your personal information. From time to time, we will ask you to verify that your personal information held by our practice is correct and current. You may also request that we correct or update your information, and you should make such requests in writing to the Practice Manager,  reception@gponbeaufort.com.au

How can you lodge a privacy-related complaint, and how will the complaint be handled at our practice?

If you have any concerns regarding the privacy of your information please contact the Practice Manager in writing outlining your concerns and we will respond to you within 30 days.

Email: reception@gponbeaufort.com.au

Address :Po Box 926, Mount Lawley, WA, 6929

Telephone: 9262 8600

You may also contact the OAIC. Generally, the OAIC will require you to give them time to respond before they will investigate. For further information visit www.oaic.gov.au or call the OAIC on 1300 363 992.

Privacy and our website

Any information collected through our website is treated as private and confidential  and is stored securely according to the Privacy Legislation.

Policy review statement

This policy is reviewed and updated annually.

COVID-19 - BOOKING AN APPOINTMENT